?

Log in

A favor - Sichy [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Sichernde_Seele

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

A favor [Sep. 27th, 2005|11:53 am]
Sichernde_Seele
A further favor from an earlier post.

If you don't support me, whatever you do, don't wish me dead. I'm sorry, but I firmly believe that negativity such as "You're just walking into a bullet" and "You're stupid if you think you won't die" can be completely prophetic.

If you have those thoughts, keep em to yourself. I don't wanna hear them. I am well aware and even a little scared, myself. But don't fucking wish me dead.

That is all.
linkReply

Comments:
From: magdollna
2005-09-27 05:07 pm (UTC)
Who would be that fucking mean? I wish you all the best. You stand a better chance of living then me! I'm in the hood with neo nazis across the street waving a guns at the neighbors. There are risks in everyhting, but sitting on your ass not even trying to make anyhting better that is worse. I will be rooting for you.

mags
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: marian333
2005-09-27 05:31 pm (UTC)

With much love <3

Well I don't share your beliefs (that wishes can be prophetic), but...

You know keep buying tickets and you just might win the lottery. And that publisher's clearing house thing, might as well send it in, you could win the jackpot.

BTW if it works, I'll take 10%, skeptic or not. ;D

On a serious note, I sometimes use phrasing like that (though I know I haven't with you, because I can't recall ever making a critical statement) but it's merely how I phrase things, not an 'intent' or wish. Just mentioning it in case I ever do say shit like that someday, since it bugs you just smack me upside the head and know it wouldn't be intentional.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sichernde_seele
2005-09-27 06:00 pm (UTC)

Re: With much love <3

I'm not talking about passing negativity. I'm talking about *insisting* that I'm as good as dead. Really vehemently. That reeeeeaaaally gets to me.

(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: marian333
2005-09-27 06:38 pm (UTC)

Re: With much love <3

Ah okay. And yes, that would be shitty.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: siilverain
2005-09-27 05:32 pm (UTC)
I completely agree with you. Mind over matter is downplayed way too much in our 'modern' day society, IMO.

*hugs*

I always wish you the best!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: megalo3
2005-09-27 05:34 pm (UTC)
:-\

I wish you alive.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: yarha
2005-09-27 05:44 pm (UTC)
Umm..eh?

Oh! In re: your joining the military. I had to read back a ways, as it seems I missed that one. I didn't see *anybody* posting that sort of thing. Where are you getting this from?

Besides, as far as I know, many (aka, the vast majority) people serve in the military without being killed or even maimed. :p The main reasons I can think of to not do it are: 1) deceptive recruiter tactics, 2) It's hard to give 2 weeks notice, and 3) the salary sucks vacuum. Oh, and 4) the military has been historically hostile to women (well, mostly just the army).

I admit to being a bit curious why you'd be shot by somebody as a dancer, but *cough*, I'm afraid to ask.

Yarha, Not Asking
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sichernde_seele
2005-09-27 06:02 pm (UTC)
Not in my journal. In RL, as it were.

As for being shot by someone as a dancer. There have been a number of incidents in various clubs over the years. Jealous boyfriend. Shows up to end it all and misses. That sort of thing.

Especially in the Deep South.

(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: yarha
2005-09-27 06:35 pm (UTC)
Hmm. I'm guessin' firearms incidents in the military are a bit more frequent than in clubs, but that's a complete guestimate.

Btw, the main reason I don't own a gun is my suspicion that it'd be too easy to off myself in one of my emotional lows.

Yarha, Firearms Adverse
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sichernde_seele
2005-09-27 07:01 pm (UTC)
The point wasn't that I was more likely to be shot dancing. It was that if something is going to happen, I'd rather it be something my children didn't have reason to be ashamed of later in life.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: yarha
2005-09-27 07:20 pm (UTC)
Yah, yah. My point was the probability that you'd be shot dancing is very low, comparatively. I'm not advocating dancing as a career. There's a small but finite probability of dying ludicrously no matter what one does for a living.

Aren't there jobs opening up there in Baton Rouge? Secretarial work at least? It's being desribed as a boom town.

Yarha
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sichernde_seele
2005-09-27 07:46 pm (UTC)
It's a boom town for evacuees. Not for natives. For us natives, we should consider ourselves lucky that our homes are safe and sound.

And yes, I am being serious. If you were unemployed, good fucking luck.

But that's kinda beside the point. This is something I've wanted to do for years. For 25 years.

(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: yarha
2005-09-27 08:23 pm (UTC)
That's different, then. As long as you aren't driven by desperation, which always sucks for making career decisions.

Yarha, Been There, Done That
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: humming_along
2005-09-27 06:48 pm (UTC)
That reminds me of when January, Creator rest her soul, got shot in the foot at the 7-11.

I'm weird. Rough night.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: chumas
2005-09-28 12:02 am (UTC)
Re: Assholes
F_ck them with a splintery 2 by 4.

/huggles ya
(Reply) (Thread)