?

Log in

No account? Create an account
A very well done vid - Sichy [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Sichernde_Seele

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

A very well done vid [Dec. 2nd, 2004|06:22 pm]
Sichernde_Seele
This was posted in a community I'm in. One of the best I've seen in a very long time.

Please, do not directly click on the link. Right click and select "Save As"....Don't tank the person's bandwidth. When I get time, I'll upload it and you can suck mine all you like. Until then, please be considerate of free hosting.

http://splitends.zftp.com/GoingUnderFinalSmall.wmv (Right click and select "Save Target As")
linkReply

Comments:
From: _dahne_
2004-12-02 11:55 pm (UTC)

Eh

Almost makes FInal Fantasy 8 look like it doesn't suck. =p
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tarss
2004-12-03 12:41 am (UTC)
At the risk of sounding like an internet spaz doesnt it use the same amount of bandwidth if I download it then watch it from my own drive or if I just watching it once from the link?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sichernde_seele
2004-12-03 05:34 am (UTC)
Not typically. If you download it, it takes...I dunno, say a minute or so, right? If your watching it...you're sitting there connected to them for the duration of the song. Streaming.

If they've got an assload of people sitting there on their site watching a video stream...I suspect it uses a bit more resources.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tarss
2004-12-03 06:56 am (UTC)
If I roll into journal and disagree with you does that make me a rude and evil git? :( or should hushup and be polite *grins*.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sichernde_seele
2004-12-03 07:38 am (UTC)
You can disagree with me, Tars. :) I never really thought to much about it, but in the vidding communities they strongly implore people to not stream shit.

I'm just trying to be polite and abide their wishes. For whatever reason. If I were hosting it, I wouldn't give a rats ass. LOL

(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tarss
2004-12-03 09:29 am (UTC)
My bad then :) I would have thought the bandwidth costs would be the same but it appears theres more to it than meets the eye :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: theodwynr
2004-12-03 09:44 am (UTC)
It is easier, IMO, to connection-limit downloads than streams. Configuring an ftp or http daemon is usually easier than doing the rude and unusual GUI crapola for streaming video.

Also continuous state plays a factor.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: theodwynr
2004-12-03 09:53 am (UTC)
That person made great FF vids with Evanescence music. I especially love the "Bring Me To Life" one.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sichernde_seele
2004-12-03 11:10 am (UTC)
The first FF vid I ever saw was done to Bring me to Life. But this one is this person's first vid, ever. I think he/she did an amazing job on it. I was definately impressed. :)

(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: not_hothead_yet
2004-12-10 08:01 pm (UTC)
that was pretty good. The only problem I have is that all Evanescence songs make me feel like crying.
(Reply) (Thread)