?

Log in

Quick update because we are slammed balls to the wall at work... But… - Sichy [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Sichernde_Seele

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

[Oct. 6th, 2004|06:20 pm]
Sichernde_Seele
Quick update because we are slammed balls to the wall at work...

But I went up to the school this morning and really am NOT pleased at the outcome. The principal gathered the substitute teacher as well as Ms. Jenkins (The librarian) and asked about yesterday. The sub now knows Max is a walker.

However, Ms. Jenkins, the same one that yesterday kept insisting that it was, after all, MY son that GOT on the bus.....continued to make excuses for why three different areas of the system simultaneously failed my kid and continued to point out that "he" got on the bus.

Okay, bitch, I most certainly talked to him. I most certainly explained that going home with friends is something only done with prior permission. Of course I did.

But this cunt had the audacity to look at me and say "I'm sorry. Is that what you want to hear? Is that better???"

NO IT IS NOT BETTER! I want to know WHY the system failed him. I need to know it won't happen again. I need excuses to NOT be made in the first place.

She was so fucking condescending and rude. I finally just had to go. After I was told "Well, I can't promise it won't happen again." I said "Well, maybe my kids just don't need to be here."

I'm soooo very displeased. As much as they preach about safety.

I put in a call to the Superintendant. No return call yet. I left my cell phone number. If I don't hear back, I'll take this shit to the news media.

Sichy ~ fucking bent out of shape
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: rimmie
2004-10-06 04:57 pm (UTC)
yeah i would be pretty mad too. In fact, I am upset. What the fuck they want you just to say "oh ok, dont care that my child did that cos you know, he is 6 years old and you are adults, but lets let a 6 year old command all the situations" Ugh, those people are stupid

(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: a_little_rain
2004-10-07 06:46 am (UTC)
fuckers.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sina_bean
2004-10-07 08:38 am (UTC)
Hun, I don't have your email addie but I have some suggestions for you on how to handle this problem. Email me at giahglittergems@hotmail.com

Do not let these people do this to you! It is a real problem and if they cannot promise it won't happen again, then they need to sit down and figure out how they need to fix it so it doesn't.

(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: not_hothead_yet
2004-10-07 08:54 pm (UTC)
might want to get nasty and mention that little girl who was in all the news because she got on the wrong bus, was dropped off in a totally unknown neighborhood and was hit by a car trying to find her way back home and died.

That shit is TOTALLY inexcusable.
(Reply) (Thread)