?

Log in

If it had been a snake.... - Sichy [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Sichernde_Seele

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

If it had been a snake.... [Jul. 17th, 2004|08:12 am]
Sichernde_Seele
While I was in Florida, I let my brother and my dad use my computer. It stayed connected to the cable and I thought maybe my brother would appreciate it's being much faster than theirs.

Of course, a couple of months ago, I get word that my computer isn't working, that it keeps saying "Please check signal". This was after my brother had tried plugging his computer into my monitor. He'd unseated my video card. No biggie.

When I moved back and reclaimed my baby, she needed a lot of work. Spyware, Adware, minor virii out the wazoo. So I spent a while cleaning her up but was having problems with this one registery entry. Huntbar. Oh, BTIEIN has become the bane of my existance. Until this morning.

Mind you, it was benign. All the actual files that "do" anything for it were gone, but it bothered me to no end that there was still a registry entry. I wanted it gone. All this time, all I had to do was give their profile Admin status and delete it from there. *giggles*

"I'll get you my pretty and your little crap ass registry entries, too!!!!"
linkReply

Comments:
From: chumas
2004-07-17 02:21 pm (UTC)

No RegEdit...?

/huggles ya

My buddy at the office across the parking lot has the same problems, but his is too infected to really save so I'm going to slash and burn the hard drive and restore it from his boot disk.

Chumas, needs to buy more gigs than more toys
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sichernde_seele
2004-07-17 02:26 pm (UTC)

Re: No RegEdit...?

Bah, it can be saved!!!! I promise it can be!

Reformatting is for wussies. *duck*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sichernde_seele
2004-07-17 02:30 pm (UTC)

Re: No RegEdit...?

For clarification, it wasn't that I didn't know I could go into the registry. It was simply that I had to do it from the profile the original file was created on. So I had to give THEIR profile Admin status....which I hadn't previously and go in from there.

I'd been trying to delete the entry from my profile, which was the main Administrator profile. :)

(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: chumas
2004-07-17 05:58 pm (UTC)

Re: No RegEdit...?

Yah... you can't delete the main admin profile because that would leave the XP system headless which it doesn't like. lol

Vive la intellegencia! :)

Knew ya could think through just about anything, Holly. /hugs Way to go girl.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jaxia
2004-07-17 06:16 pm (UTC)

Re: No RegEdit...?

Bah - She didn't say she was trying to delete the admin profile :p
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: chumas
2004-07-18 03:50 am (UTC)

Re: No RegEdit...?

not the admin profile, but sections of the profiles won't go away unless it is another admin profile and not the main one.
*throws hands in air* I want DOS brute force useability again!

Chumas, would use his linux box a lot more if his game and DB software from work would run on it
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sichernde_seele
2004-07-18 08:56 am (UTC)

Re: No RegEdit...?

Actually, I did try the brute force through DOS (Okay, in XP it's called the command prompt), but I even used the recovery console and attempted the command prompt in Safe Mode.

HuntBar is a type of Spyware/Adware/Malware, call it what you will....and I had erradicated the actual working files, etc, but there was still an entry in my registry.

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE/Software/BTIEIN

This registry key was seemingly totally undeletable. My profile being the main admin profile, I had gone in and changed the permissions of that particular file, because it sets itself to basically be untouchable.

My brother's profile was simply where the key originated and therefore, was the only place to delete said key from.

~Sichy
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: not_stressed
2004-07-17 10:03 pm (UTC)

Yeah yeah

hah! That a girl. Can't cook without catching the kitchen on fire. But I'll be damned if you can't crack an OS or decompile a program and make it do what you want.
Like some sorta computer amazon queen.

(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sichernde_seele
2004-07-18 08:57 am (UTC)

Re: Yeah yeah

I thought you promised to let that whole "Fire in the oven" thing go!!!! *cries* It wasn't *my* fault that everyone and their mother had bought out every bundt pan in town for the holidays!!!

*beats you with a shoe*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: bellsforhim
2004-07-17 10:40 pm (UTC)
I'm telling you sugah, this technology makes my pretty little head hurt. Computers just may be the devil!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: yarha
2004-07-18 07:18 am (UTC)

Registry: a labyrinth with a minotaur there someplace

Eh, registries are tricksy things and so forth. Can we burn Bill Gates at the stake now?

Yarha, Mmmmmmmmmmmmm, Stake
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: theodwynr
2004-07-18 09:28 pm (UTC)

Re: Registry: a labyrinth with a minotaur there someplace

MS software is teh suk.

That is all.

Too bad some of it is so damned useful. I'm not talking about Winbloze per se. That's just a necessary evil if you wanna run certain things (like games).

MS Project tho..... I'd be lost without it. Damn them.

On the other hand, I shouldn't bitch. My company makes money on the fact that they write buggy shit. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)